Tag Archives: horror movies

Join Up With Horror Legends To Celebrate Scream Factory TV And 31 Nights of Horror

Shout! Factory TV has handed its nightly lineup of diabolical double features over to the fans to celebrate Scream Factory’s 10th Anniversary! The fans have voted and created a lurid lineup and are headlined by horror icons the likes of John Carpenter, Joe Dante, Kelli Maroney, and more in helping celebrate the FREE streaming channel’s milestone.

Tune in every night for FREE starting October 1st at 6pm PT/ 9pm ET. Watch the uncensored versions of the films on Scream Factory TV or, if your heart can’t stand it, the broadcast versions on Shout! Factory TV and see if the films you voted for made… the cut!
You can watch Scream Factory TV on ShoutFactoryTV.com, or on any of the Shout! Factory TV apps, currently available on Amazon Fire TV, Android, Apple TV, and Roku.

A full list of platforms is available below, or you can visit www.ShoutFactoryTV.com.

Full Moon Features With CableTV.com to Host Horror Movie Trivia Twitter Contest With Prizes!

October is nearing and so the fun begins all over social media with contests, giveaways, and horror movie trivia- one, in particular that is hosted by Full Moon Features and streaming platform Cable TV!

Starting the first week of October, CableTV.com will be partnering with Full Moon Features (production company behind cult classics like Puppet Master, Castle Freak, and Evil Bong) to run a daily horror Twitter trivia contest with prizes!

Here are the details:

  • The contest will run on weekdays from October 3rd to October 31st
  • All questions will be posted by the @CableTV Twitter account 
  • All contestants need to do to enter is reply to our daily trivia question with the correct answer. We’ll randomly select winners the next business day.
  • Daily prize (20 prizes, one winner per day): Correct responses on weekdays from October 3rd to October 30th will be entered into a drawing for a $25 Amazon gift card.
  • Grand prize (One prize, one winner): Correct responses on October 31st will be entered into a drawing for a $50 Amazon gift card plus a prize package of Full Moon Features swag.

Full contest details plus terms and conditions can be found on this page.

Go join some horror fun on Twitter and win some prizes nuggets!

Full Line Up For Turner Classic Movies’ Halloween Programming in October!

October TV programming is nothing to fool around with. Go big or go home is the way to go without several hundred repeats of the same movie the entire month. We need variety and with respect, Turner Classic Movies never seems to fail when it comes to classic horror for their October Halloween programming and they never go overkill on the same franchise or flick; and I appreciate the hell out of that.

From classic horror like Hammer and Universal to 80s Carpenter classics, TCM is bringing the good starting October 1. 2022 straight through Halloween along with Creepy Cinema every Monday, co-hosted by TCM Host Ben Mankiewicz and actor/comedian Mario Cantone.

Certain days focus on such gems as 60s Sci-Fi films, women in horror, and the star of the month goes to ROBOTS- which highlights such movies as Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla (1974) and Deadly Fiend (1986).

So let us all thank the trusty TCM for giving us a full month of non-repetitive classic horror that is like that old friend you can rely on.

Check out the full schedule!

Saturday, October 1

8:00 PM Metropolis (1926)

10:45PM Forbidden Planet (1956)

Monday, October3

TCM Morning Movies:

Devils and Ghosts 6:00 AM

Les Visiteurs du Soir (1942)

8:45 AM La Main du Diable (1943)

10:15 AM Angel on MyShoulder (1946)

12:15 PM Sylvia and the Phantom(1946)

2:15 PM The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945)

4:15 PM The Devil and DanielWebster (1941)

6:15 PM Blithe Spirit (1945

TCM Spotlight: Creepy Cinema Night 1-Bette & Joan

8:00 PM Dead Ringer (1964)

10:15PM Possessed (1947

More Women in Horror

12:15 AM The Devil’s Own (aka The Witches) (1966)

2:00 AM The Haunting(1963)

4:00 AM Night Watch (1973)

5:45 AM The Spiral Staircase (1975)

Tuesday, October4

Pick Your Poison

8:00 PM Arsenic and Old Lace (1944)

10:15PM The Two Mrs. Carrolls (1947)

12:15 AM D.O.A. (1950)

2:00 AM The Casino Murder Case (1935)

3:30 AM The Falcon Out West (1944)

Friday, October 7

TCM Underground

2:30AM The Velvet Vampire (1971)

Saturday, October8

Star of the Month: Robots

8:00 PM The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)

10:00 PM Westworld (1973)

Sunday, October 9

TCM Imports

2:45AM Village of the Damned (1960)

4:15AM Children of the Damned (1964)

Monday, October 10

TCM Morning Movies: 60s Sci-Fi

6:00 AM Five Million Years To Earth (1968)

7:45 AM Battle Beneath The Earth (1967)

9:15 AM The Time Machine(1960)

11:15 AM War of the Planets (1965)

1:00 PM The Wild, Wild Planet (1965)

2:45 PM The Green Slime (1969)

4:30 PM The Illustrated Man (1969)

6:30 PM Body Snatcher From Hell (1968)

Creepy CinemaNight 2-De Palma & Hitchcock

8:00 PM Rope (1948)

9:45 PM Obsession (1976)

More Horror Directors

11:45 PM The Fog (1980)

1:30AM The Howling (1980)

3:15AM The Brood (1979)

5:00AM Night of the Living Dead (1968)

Saturday, October 15

Star of the Month: Robots

8:00 PM THX 1138 (1971)

10:00 PM Robocop (1987)

Monday, October 17

TCM Spotlight: Creepy CinemaNight 3-“Screamin’” Shelley Winters

8:00 PM What’s the MatterwithHelen? (1971)

10:00 PM Whoever Slew Auntie Roo? (1971)

More People on the Verge

11:45 PM Masque of the Red Death(1964)

1:30 AM House of Wax (1953)

3:15 AM The Hypnotic Eye (1960)

4:45 AM Mad Love (1935)

6:00 AM The Beast with Five Fingers (1946)

Thursday, October 20

TCM Morning Movies: Tod Browning

6:00 AM The Thirteenth Chair(1929)

7:30 AM Freaks (1932)

8:45 AM Mark of the Vampire (1935)

10:00 AM The Devil-Doll (1936)

11:30 AM Miracles for Sale (1939)

TCM Afternoon Movies: Val Lewton Horror

1:00 PM The Leopard Man (1943)

2:15 PM Isle of the Dead (1945)

3:30 PM The BodySnatcher (1945)

5:00 PM The Ghost Ship (1943)

6:30 PM Val Lewton: The Man in the Shadows

Friday, October 21

TCM Underground

2:00 AM It’s Alive (1974)

3:45AM It Lives Again (1978)

Saturday, October 22

Star of the Month: Robots

8:00 PM Dr. Goldfoot and the Bikini Machine (1965)

10:00 PM Making Mr. Right (1987)

Monday, October 24

TCM Spotlight:Creepy CinemaNight 4-Creepy Loners

8:00 PM The Little Girl Who Lives Down The Lane (1977)

9:45 PM Alice,Sweet Alice (1977)

More Creepy Horror

11:45 PM The Haunting of Julia (1977)

1:30 AM Let’s Scare Jessica to Death (1971)

3:15 AM Carnival of Souls (1962)

4:45 AM Spider Baby (1964)

6:15AM Freaks (1932)

Tuesday, October 25

TCM Morning Movie: Christopher Lee

9:00AM Dracula, Prince of Darkness (1965)

10:45 AMThe Face of Fu Manchu (1965)

12:30 PM Rasputin, the Mad Monk (1966)

2:15 PM Dracula Has Risen From the Grave (1969)

4:00 PM Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970)

5:45 PM The Satanic Rites of Dracula (1973)

Friday, October 28

Paranormal Pictures

8:00 PM Poltergeist (1982)

10:15 PM The Innocents (1961)

12:15 AM Don’t Look Now (1973)

Saturday, October 29

TCM Weekend Movie

12:00 PM Dr, Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932)

1:45 PM Dial M for Murder (1954)

3:45 PM What Ever Happened to Baby Jane (1962)

6:15 PM House of Dark Shadows (1970)

Star of the Month: Robots

8:00 PM Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla (1974)

9:45PM Deadly Friend (1986)

Noir Alley

12:00 AMEl Vampiro Negro (1953)

Overnight Features

4:00AM Plan 9 From Outer Space (1959)

Sunday, October30

Happy Halloween-A-Thon

6:00 AM Two on aGuillotine(1965)

8:00 AM It! (1967)

10:00 AM El Vampiro Negro (1953)

12:00 PM Cat People (1942)

1:30 PMI Walked with a Zombie (1943)

2:45 PM The Seventh Victim (1943)

4:15 PM Return to Glennascaul (1953)

4:45 PM Eye of the Devil (1966)

6:30 PM Curse of the Demon (1958)

8:00 PM Peeping Tom (1960)

10:00 PM The Tenant (1976)

12:15 AM Haxan (1922)

2:15 AM Cronos (1993)

4:00 AM Eyes Without a Face (1960)

Monday, October 31

Happy Halloween-A-Thon Continued

6:00 AM The Bat (1959)

7:30 AM House on Haunted Hill (1958)

9:00 AM Horror Hotel (City of the Dead) (1960)

10:30AM Curse of Frankenstein (1957)

12:00 PM Horror of Dracula (1958)

1:30 PM The Mummy (1959)

3:00 PM The Devil Rides Out (1968)

4:45PM Dracula AD 1972 (1972)

6:30PM Plague of the Zombies (1966)

TCM Spotlight: Creepy CinemaNight 5–Universal Horror

8:00 PM The Bride of Frankenstein (1935)

9:30 PM The Son of Frankenstein(1939)

11:15PM Frankenstein (1931)

12:30 AM The Invisible Man (1933)

2:00 AM The Wolf Man (1941)

3:15 AM Dracula’s Daughter (1936)

4:30 AM The Black Cat (1934)